Cancel

Privacy

Gold Coast Tourism Corporation Limited (GCT) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. GCT is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how GCT will use that information. GCT has implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how we will use their personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter;
  • Enter a promotion conducted by Gold Coast Tourism;
  • Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by GCT will only be made available to GCT personnel whose duties require them to use this information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary for our functions and activities. Examples of such third parties include external service providers such as IT organisations, marketing/advertising agencies or business partners with whom GCT has a formal contractual relationship with. Any personal information collected will also be disclosed if required by law.

When you request information from GCT, enter one of our competitions or apply for employment you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  • *name;
  • *date of birth;
  • *address;
  • *telephone number; and
  • *e-mail address.

GCT may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys will provide GCT with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

GCT may also be provided with your personal information when businesses apply for membership with GCT and supply contact details or details for referees for credit checking purposes.

Your credit card details may also be collected when you make payments for GCT’s or its affiliates’ goods or services.

Your personal information may be collected through our Website, over the telephone, in paper form, or in relation to prospective employees, from recruitment agencies.

Our Website provides information regarding accommodation, tours and attractions, and provides users with contact details for most of these providers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those providers and you should refer to the separate Privacy Policy of the provider of your choice prior to providing your personal details.

Personal Identification

GCT has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. In accordance with these principles we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

Personal Information via the GCT Website

When you visit a Gold Coast Tourism website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical and promotional purposes. No attempt is or will be made to identify users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

Google Analytics cookies on our site gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site. If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here.

Advertising cookies are used across the internet to deliver advertising that is more relevant to your interests. We place advertising cookies on our site that allow us and our partners to serve you relevant advertising content.

Your responsibilities

GCT may provide you with a username and password to access certain parts of their website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

Your Option Not To Provide Your Personal Information

When you enquire about our services, request information from GCT or apply for employment, you may need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information for the purposes of providing you with our services, information requested or for assessing your employment application. By providing this information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

GCT may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing this information to us is absolutely optional; however, if you do not provide the information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

You have the right to opt out of certain communications at any time and can do so by requesting this in writing to GCT.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, may be used for marketing purposes, for the provision of information, to notify you of competitions and prize allocation and for research requirements of GCT.

If you have applied for employment with GCT we will use your Personal Information to assess your suitability for employment and may contact your referees for this purpose. If your details have been provided as a contact or referee by a business we may use these details for the purposes of that business relationship or for credit checking purposes and may contact you by telephone, post or email.

Personal information disclosed to GCT may be disclosed to any other company that is related to, or a subsidiary of, GCT.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary for our functions and activities. Examples of such third parties include external service providers such as IT organisations, marketing/advertising agencies or business partners with whom GCT has a formal contractual relationship with. Any personal information collected will also be disclosed if required by law.

Your credit card details will only be used by GCT for the purpose of taking payment for GCT’s or its affiliates’ goods and services and will not be disclosed to any other third party.

GCT will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any other circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of GCT’s services (for example, for delivery of prizes to winners of our competitions).

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed if:

(a) GCT is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or

(b) there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

(c) you have given express consent to the GCT for a prescribed purpose.

Other than as set out above, GCT will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than to third parties where it is necessary for our functions and activities; or those who are contracted to GCT to provide services to GCT and who are obliged to keep the information confidential.

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We routinely update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed.

Security of Your Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised GCT personnel. In particular, GCT will take reasonable steps to protect the credit card details it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure. Credit card details will be destroyed in a secure manner when they are no longer needed by GCT.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

How Can I Access, Correct, Update or Delete My Information?

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.

If you wish to access, modify or delete personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us on +61 7 5592 2699 or email info@gctourism.com